R O B E R T  D U N T

Robert Dunt

CV

 

 

 

Biography

 

 

2001-04  City & Guilds of London Art School

               First Class, Fine Art Painting BA (Hons)

 

1995-96  Inns of Court School of Law, Bar Vocational Course

               Called to the Bar 1997

 

1990-93  University of Bristol, BA (Hons) English Literature 2:1

 

1984-89  Charterhouse

 

Currently lives and works in London

 

 

 

Website

 

 

2011-14  Founder www.ArtTop10.com

 

A website that reviews and holds art exhibitions.

 

 

 

Awards

 

 

2006       Celeste Art prize

 

2003       Kidd Rapinet painting prize

 

 

 

Solo Exhibitions

 

 

2004       Break on Through, Waterloo Gallery, London

 

2004       I Wanna Trip You Up, Covent Garden

 

 

 

Open Exhibitions

 

 

2015       Madonnas at Charterhouse, Bodeites, Charterhouse, Surrey

 

2014       ING Discerning Eye Exhibition

 

2014       Print Jam 2014

 

               Curator & Exhibitor

 

               An open submission print competition run by ArtTop10.com

 

               Exhibiting Artists - Kirsten Baskett, Kit Boyd, Abraham Calero, Rebecca Coleman,

               Belinda Davies, Robert Dunt, Lorraine Fossi, Jon Hall, Natasha Hall, Jason Hicklin,

               Buddy Hudson, Lisa Ivory,  James Jessop, Okawara Kenta, Mandara Kenta,

               Jonathan Luke, Dorothy Pugh, Juliet Renny, Rose Seber, Mustafa Sidiki,

               Eliza Southwood, Jane Stobart, Maggie Warwick

 

2006       Royal Academy Summer Exhibition

 

2006       Singer & Friedlander/Sunday Times Watercolour Competition

 

2001       NEAC

 

 

 

Group Exhibitions

 

 

2014       ArtTop10 Presents… The Menier Gallery, London Bridge

 

               Curator & Exhibitor

 

               Exhibiting Artists - Nathan Bowen, Robert Dunt, Gem Jam, Olivia Day,

               Ersan Halil, James Jessop, Natasha Hall, Kim Rugg

 

2012       The Other Art Fair, Marylebone

 

2010       Alien Beauty : Alien Freedom, Degreeart, Vyner Street

 

               With Alistair Baxendale

 

2009       Rebecca Hossack Charlotte Street Gallery

 

2009       Cambridge Art Fair

 

2009       AAF Paris

 

2009       AAF New York

 

2009       London Original Print Fair at the Royal Academy

 

2009       AAF Battersea

 

2008       Edinburgh Art Fair

 

2008       Birmingham Art Fair

 

2008       Newscastle Art Fair

 

2008       Cambridge Art Fair

 

2008       Norwich Art Fair

 

2007       AAF Battersea

 

2007       Fun House, The Empire Bethnal Green

 

               With Alistair Baxendale

 

2007       Northcote Gallery, Clapham, London

 

2007       The Pump Gallery, Dorking

 

2007       Sheridan Russell, London

 

2007       The Fircroft Summer Exhibition, Albury, Surrey

 

2006       AAF, Battersea

 

2006       David Curzon Gallery, Wimbledon Village

 

2006       Circus, The Empire, Bethnal Green

 

               Curator & Exhibitor

 

               Exhibiting Artists - Alistair Baxendale, Michael Buhler, Alex Calinescu,

               Ece Clarke, Gillian Cutbill, Mick Dean, Mark Dickens, Robert Dunt,

               Stewart Geddes, Lachlan Goudie, Jason Hicklin, Clyde Hopkins, Nathan Jones,

               Sophie Knight, Jenni Ku, Sabi North, Chris Poulton, Francesca Simon,

               Michael H Wille, Gary Wragg

 

2006       Art@E3, Bow, London

 

2006       Sheridan Russell, London

 

2006       Contented Vine, Pimlico, London

 

2006       Red Biddy Gallery, Shalford

 

2006       The Griffin Building, Clerkenwell Road

 

               HHCL, advertising agency responsible for BSkyB

 

2005       Clyde & Co, solicitors, Guildford

 

2005       A Gallery, Wimbledon

 

2005       Affordable Art Fair, Battersea

 

2005       Olympia Conference Centre London

 

2005       Ravenous Fish and Tasty Plankton, The Empire, Wadeson Street, Bethnal Green

 

2005       Paintworks, Bristol

 

2005       Cedars Diabetes Centre, Guildford

 

               Centre designed by Grimshaw, architects responsible for the Eden Project

 

2005       Clarks, solicitors, Covent Garden

 

2005       Fimat, stockbrokers, London

 

2004       Kidd Rapinet, solicitors, London

 

2004       Thomas Eggar, solicitors, London

 

2003       Summer Exhibition, Mexico Gallery, Hampstead

 

2003       Space Memory, Globe Wharf, London

 

2003       Type 36, Type Museum, Stockwell, London

 

               Co-curator & Exhibitor

 

2002       Fishmongers Exhibition, Borough Market, London

 

 

 

Collections

 

 

Fimat, London

 

Microsoft, Cambridge

 

Future Biogas, Guildford

 

Numerous private collections